40 finalists contest prestigious Sunshine Coast Art Prize

Six local artists are among the 40 finalists vying for the prestigious 2014 Sunshine Coast Art Prize.

Sunshine Coast Council’s Community Programs Portfolio Chair Jenny McKay said the Sunshine Coast Art Prize was a significant cultural initiative for the region.

“The Art Prize has once again attracted the best contemporary and emerging artists our nation has to offer,” she said.

“The finalists represent an exceptionally high standard of traditional 2D interpretations of painting and drawing.

“Each year the bar is raised, challenging the selection panel, consisting of regional art industry representatives, to arrive at 40 finalists from nearly 300 entries.”

lovesick_celeste chandlerAll finalists will be exhibited at the Caloundra Regional Gallery between 27 August – 26 October 2014. Queensland Art Gallery Director Chris Saines will choose one winner at the exciting opening event on 27 August.

All of the finalists’ entries will be available for purchase during the program and a selection will be available for purchase through the Sunshine Coast Art Prize Auction.

Image (right): 2013 Sunshine Coast Art Prize winning artwork. Celeste Chandler, lovesick 7, 2012, oil on linen, 70cm diameter. Image by John Brash.

 

Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2014 finalists:

Local artists: Miles Allen (Flaxton), Carley Cornelissen (Buderim), Phil Rolton (Currimundi), Joanne Turner (Maleny), Pam Walpole (Sunshine Beach) and Jane Woodruff (Noosa).

Other artists from around Australia: Stephen Bird (Maroubra, NSW), Ariel Cameron (Fairfield, Victoria), Donna Davis (Deebing Heights, Queensland), Matthew De Moiser (Preston, Victoria), Odette England (Hahndorf, South Australia), Robert Fenton (Frankston, Victoria), Prudence Flint (St Kilda, Victoria), Janice Gobey (Box Hill South, Victoria), Carla Gottgens (Brunswick East, Victoria), Elaine Green (Pottsville, NSW), Robert Hague (Newport, Victoria), Amaya Iturri (Pascoe Vale, Victoria), Hyun-hee Lee (Paddington, NSW), Judi Liosatos (Emerald, Queensland), Dan McDonnell (The Channon, NSW), Tessa McOnie (Subiaco, Western Australia), Nicola Moss (Willow Vale, Queensland), Vestige Collective (South Golden Beach, NSW), Jud Omand (Forest Hill, Victoria), Raquel Ormella (Canberra, ACT), Daniel O’Toole (Camperdown, NSW), Dylan Quirk (Mermaid Waters, Queensland), Melissa Ritchie (Mount Warrigal, NSW), Donna Maree Robinson (Sarina, Queensland), Alma Sarac (Chapel Hill, Queensland), Tracy Sarroff (Yarraville, Victoria), Sam Scoufos (Brisbane, Queensland), Merry Sparks (Brisbane, Queensland), Kristin Tennyson (Edge Hill, Queensland), Filthy The Bear (Palm Beach, Queensland), James Tinsley (Mosman Park, Western Australia), Greer Townshend (Surfers Paradise, Queensland), LeAnne Vincent (Ipswich, Queensland) and Sharon West (Thornbury, Victoria).

For more details about the Sunshine Coast Art Prize visit council’s gallery website.

rdasunshinecoast

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *